Somerset Golf Union

Champion Club Past Winners

Clubs may enter teams of three players, members of which must be playing in the County Championship on the same day.

In 1935, 58, 59 and 89 the teams consisted of 4 players with no obvious explanation.

Year  Winning Club  Representatives
1909 Weston-super-Mare R A Ridell
E D Evans R O Crawford
1910 Burnham & Berrow      
1911 Weston-super-Mare R A Ridell E D Evans G G Fraser
1912 Weston-super-Mare R A Ridell E D Evans Stafford Brown
1913 Worlebury      
1914 Weston-super-Mare J C Fair R O Crawford Theo Robinson
1st World War (1914 to 1918) Intervened
1921 Bath      
1922 Bath      
1923 Worlebury J R Hibberd R G Cleveland F H Lawrene
1924 Bath A B James Rev J C Church Maj A K D Tillard
1925 Weston-super-Mare S L Dickinson G B Buckley D W Smith
1926 Weston-super-Mare R G Cleveland G B Buckley R A Ridell
1927 Burnham & Berrow J A Pierson A J Palmer K Whetstone
1928 Bath   C Pennruddock H M Verdon Maj A K D Tillard
1929 Burnham & Berrow R D Howard G C Brooks K Whetstone
1930 Burnham & Berrow R D Howard G C Brooks C H Young
1931 Weston-super-Mare S L Dickinson A T Laws S H R Hornby
1932 Weston-super-Mare Dr Gow Cook H D Grey S H R Hornby
1933 Burnham & Berrow G C Brooks R F Francis W K Thorpe
1934 Worlebury E S Hart E J Poole Jnr P Radmilovic
1935 Weston-super-Mare A T Laws  B R Feaver  H D Grey  H V Gibbons
1936 Burnham & Berrow G C Brooks H R Hornby C H Young
1937 Weston Super Mare B R Feaver E J Poole R N Jutsum
1938 Weston Super Mare R N Jutsum E J Poole H D Grey
1939 Burnham & Berrow      
Second World War (1939 – 1945) intervened
1947 Burnham & Berrow      
1948 Burnham & Berrow      
1949 Weston Super Mare R N Jutsum E J Poole J Payne
1950 Weston Super Mare J Payne   R N Jutsum G T Irlam
1951 Burnham & Berrow J W R Swayne R J O Meyer H D Grey
1952 Burnham & Berrow J W R Swayne R J O Meyer H D Grey
1953 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   E J Poole   R N Jutsum  
1954 Burnham & Berrow R J O Meyer   R C Champion   G Clayton  
1955 Saltford A Cook   R H Taylor   T Hill  
1956 Weston Super Mare R N Jutsum   E J Poole   G T Irlam  
1957 Weston Super Mare R N Jutsum   E J Poole   G T Irlam  
1958 Weston-super-Mare R N Jutsum  E J Poole  G T Irlam  C E Jones
1959 Burnham & Berrow RC Champion  JOM Hill  E Parker  JWR Swayne
1960 Burnham & Berrow WAJ Kinnersley   R C Champion   E Parker  
1961 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   D E Jones  
1962 Bath P O Green   C Golis   K E Green  
1963 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   D E Jones  
1964 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   D E Jones  
1965 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   D E Jones  
1966 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   D E Jones  
1967 Burnham & Berrow A J Hill   N R Brown   G K Baker  
1968 Burnham & Berrow A J Hill   N R Brown   D J Jacobs  
1969 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   R N Jutsum   B J Priddy  
1970 Berrow Artisans L F Millar   M J Ham   M W Bagg  
1971 Berrow Artisans L F Millar   M J Ham   M W Bagg  
1972 Burnham & Berrow A J Hill   W P Hucker   P Dunn  
1973 Worlebury N J Roseff   W R Hartree   A Wells  
1974 Burnham & Berrow A J Hill   W P Hucker   J A C Lynham  
1975 Clevedon T W Jones   T E Knott   B J Reeves  
1976 Burnham & Berrow A J Hill   G K Baker   W P Hucker  
1977 Worlebury P C Emery   N J Roseff   S J Holbrook  
1978 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   P R Hare   B J Priddy  
1979 Burnham & Berrow G K Baker   A Lyddon   D J Huxtable  
1980 Burnham & Berrow W P Hucker   T Crandon   J P Clifford  
1981 Burnham & Berrow J P Clifford   T Crandon   D J Huxtable  
1982 Worlebury P C Emery   N J Roseff   N Holman  
1983 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   P R Hare   D Cooper  
1984 Burnham & Berrow D J Huxtable   L F Millar   W P Hucker  
1985 Worlebury P C Emery   N Holman   D Mellor  
1986 Weston Super Mare G T Irlam   G Robert   P R Hare  
1987 Burnham & Berrow D J Huxtable   G Hickman   T Crandon  
1988 Burnham & Berrow D J Huxtable   G Hickman   D Haines  
1989 Bath C S Edwards   D Whittaker   S & J Calvert Jones
1990 Bath C S Edwards   D Whittaker   N Dale  
1991 Saltford M Plummer   J King   B Porter  
1992 Burnham & Berrow G Sinclair   D Haines   S Morgan  
1993 Burnham & Berrow G Sinclair   D Haines   S Morgan  
1994 Burnham & Berrow G Sinclair   S Martin   B Whittock  
1995 Burnham & Berrow S Martin   B Porter   B Whittock  
1996 Enmore Park D Dixon D Wixon A March
1997 Burnham & Berrow J Whitcutt   B Whittock   I Heppenstall  
1998 Bath C S Edwards   R Swords   D Whittaker  
1999 Enmore Park D Dixon G Legg K Budd
2000 Clevedon J E Morgan   R Perrett   D Perrett  
2001 Saltford B Whittock   S Hughes   R Carter  
2002 Tall Pines B Porter   P Fisher   M Lock  
2003 Bath C S Edwards   S Francis   J Baker-Odlin  
2004 Burnham & Berrow J P Lane A Meads A Thompson
2005 The Mendip S Ponfield G Morgan N Hillier
2006 Enmore Park   M Lock   A Kippen   C Cook  
2007 Weston super Mare A Sloan L Doe P Wilkinson
2008 Enmore Park A Kippen M Kippen C Cook
2009 Saltford L Canter C Edwards M Lea
2010 Farrington T Small C Adams S Ponfield
2011 Enmore Park A. Kippen M. Kippen A. Clapp
2012 Burnham & Berrow E Cook D Gregory J Larcombe
2013 Farrington Park S Ponfield T Small J Hilleard
2014 Mendip Spring S Day W Poole D Toogood
2015 Taunton & Pickeridge T Sloman R Parker M Turner
2016 Burnham & Berrow J Larcombe M Turner
P White
2017 Burnham & Berrow J Larcombe R Schroder P White

back to top





Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.