Somerset Golf Union

Past Winners


Year  Winner  Home Club  Score
1908 Captain C S Akerman   163
1909 E D Evans   157
1910 R A Ridell Weston Super Mare 160
1911 R A Ridell Weston Super Mare 169
1912 R A Ridell Weston Super Mare 168
1913 R W May Weston Super Mare 158
1914 Captain Cunningham Bath 189
The 1914 – 1918 war disrupted county golf
1921 S L Dickinson Weston Super Mare 161
1922 K Whetstone Burnham & Berrow 156
1923 K Whetstone Burnham & Berrow 155
1924 A B James Bath 161
1925 S L Dickinson Weston Super Mare 158
1926 R G Cleveland Weston Super Mare 155
1927 S L Dickinson Weston Super Mare 160
1928 S L Dickinson Weston Super Mare 150
1929 S L Dickinson Weston Super Mare 157
1930 H Grey Burnham & Berrow 152
1931 S H R Hornby Weston Super Mare 150
1932 H Grey Weston Super Mare 153
1933 P MacAllister Burnham & Berrow 156
1934 Dr G Cook Weston Super Mare 152
1935 E J Poole Jnr Worlebury 148
1936 B R Beaver Weston Super Mare 146
1937 E J Poole Jnr Weston Super Mare 158
1938 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 151
1939 E P Tomkinson Burnham & Berrow 154
The 1939 – 1945 war disrupted county golf
1947 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 154
1948 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 153
1949 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 145
1950 J Payne Weston Super Mare 155
1951 J W R Swayne Burnham & Berrow  
1952 J Payne Weston Super Mare 152
1953 G T Irlam Weston Super Mare 149
1954 R C Champion Burnham & Berrow 159
1955 A Cook Saltford 155
1956 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 148
1957 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 148
1958 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 151
1959 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 149
  tied with R C Champion Burnham & Berrow  
1960 G T Irlam Weston Super Mare 149
1961 G T Irlam Weston Super Mare 154
1962 P O Green Bath 137
1963 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 151
  tied with T Griffin Worlebury  
1964 B W Barnes Burnham & Berrow 147
  tied with G T Irlam Weston Super Mare  
1965 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 148
1966 D E Jones Weston Super Mare 150
1967 G K Baker Taunton & Pickeridge 147
1968 D J Jacobs Burnham & Berrow 147
1969 R N Jutsum Weston Super Mare 149
1970 W R Hartree Worlebury 143
1971 L F Millar Berrow Artisans 146
1972 W P Hucker Burnham & Berrow 153
1973 N J Roseff Worlebury 144
1974 T W Jones Clevedon 152
1975 T E Knott Clevedon 149
1976 A J Hill Burnham & Berrow 150
1977 P C Emery Worlebury 146
1978 N J Roseff Worlebury 142
1979 D Meredith Enmore Park 141
1980 L F Millar Berrow Artisans 149
1981 J P Clifford Burnham & Berrow 140
1982 B J Reeves Clevedon 146
1983 D J Huxtable Burnham & Berrow 146
1984 C S Edwards Bath 144
1985 P R Hare Weston Super Mare 142
1986 C S Edwards Bath 142
1987 G Hickman Burnham & Berrow 143
1988 C S Edwards Bath 145
1989 C S Edwards Bath 136
1990 C S Edwards Bath 146
1991 C S Edwards Bath 141
1992 C S Edwards Bath 136
1993 C S Edwards Bath 143
1994 C S Edwards Bath 144
  play off with G Sinclair Burnham & Berrow  
1995 B Whittock Burnham & Berrow 148
1996 D Dixon Enmore Park 141
1997 R Swords Bath 144
  play off with S Martin Burnham & Berrow  
1998 J Morgan  Clevedon 148
  play off with D Whittaker Bath  
1999 G Legg Enmore Park 146
2000 D Dixon Enmore Park  
2001 C S Edwards Bath 139
  play off with M Walls Taunton & Pickeridge  
2002 B Porter Tall Pines 154
  play off with G Legg Enmore Park  
2003 C S Edwards Bath 145
2004 J Baker-Odlin Bath 139
  play off with J P Lane Burnham & Berrow  
2005 G Morgan The Mendip 140
2006 R Jones Orchardleigh 141
2007 C S Edwards Bath 144
2008 M Kippen Enmore Park 145
2009 C Edwards Saltford 136
2010 A Mansell Clevedon 144
2011 S. Day Mendip Spring 142
2012 T Small Farrington 144
2013 E Cook Burmham & Berrow 142
2014 M Kippen Enmore Park 143
2015 T Sloman Taunton & Pickeridge 132
2016 P White Burnham & Berrow 142
2017 P White Burnham & Berrow 138

Play off with M Kippen Enmore Park




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.