Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Mendip Spring Golf Club Stockwood Vale Golf Club Saltford Golf Club Tall Pines Golf Club Wells Golf Club Oake Manor Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Cricket St Thomas Golf Club Isle of Wedmore Golf Club Orchardleigh Golf Club Bleadon Hill Golf Club Worlebury Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent the 30 clubs who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.




SGU Seniors County Stableford Friday 1st October (5 days)
SGU George Smith Trophy Friday 1st October (5 days)
U18/U16 Channel League Final Sunday 10th October (14 days)
Previous
2021 Next
July 2021 Diary of Events
Thursday 1st   
Friday 2nd   
Saturday 3rd   
Sunday 4th
Under 16 Match away to Gloucestershire U16 (Channel League U16 2021)Shirehampton Park
Monday 5th   
Tuesday 6th   
Wednesday 7th   
Thursday 8th
SWCGA Boys ChampionshipSalisbury GC
Friday 9th   
Saturday 10th   
Sunday 11th
Development Team Match at home to Glamorganshire 2nd Team (Wessex League 2021)Tall Pines GC
1st Team Match away to Devon 1st Team (Channel League)Exeter Golf & Country Club
08:30 - 09:26
SGU Junior County Championship (U18 & U16) Round 1Wells
09:34 - 10:14
SGU Under 14 & Under 12 ChampionshipWells
13:30 - 14:26
SGU Junior County Championship (U18 & U16) Round 2Wells
Monday 12th   
Tuesday 13th11:46 - 15:26
SGU West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 1Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course
Wednesday 14th08:00 - 11:30
SGU West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 2Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course
Thursday 15th09:00 - 13:00
SLCGA 50 + ChampionshipBrean
Friday 16th   
Saturday 17th   
Sunday 18th   
Monday 19th
SWCGA SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPFerndown GC
10:00
Chairman's Invitation DayLong Sutton
Tuesday 20th
SWCGA SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIPFerndown GC
Wednesday 21st   
Thursday 22nd   
Friday 23rd
Under 18 Match at home to Wiltshire U18 (U18 Channel League 2021)Farrington Park
Saturday 24th   
Sunday 25th
County Team ChampionshipMendip Spring-Brinsea
08:00 - 10:32
SGU County Championship - Round 1Mendip Spring-Brinsea
13:12 - 15:44
SGU County Championship - Round 2Mendip Spring-Brinsea
Monday 26th   
Tuesday 27th   
Wednesday 28th
Under 16 Match at home to Glamorganshire U16 (Channel League U16 2021)Weston-Super-Mare GC
Thursday 29th 
Friday 30th 
Saturday 31st 
Previous
2021 Next