SomersetGolf Union
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wednesday | 22nd | 19:00 - 21:00 | Club Safeguarding Meeting | Burnham & Berrow GC | ||||
Thursday | 30th | Executive Committee Meeting | Burnham and Berrow | |||||
February | ||||||||
Tuesday | 18th | 19:00 - 21:00 | SGU AGM | Burnham & Berrow GC | ||||
March | ||||||||
Thursday | 26th | Executive Committee Meeting cancelled | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
April | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | 1st v Wiltshire Channel League cancelled | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||
2nd Team Wessex League v Gwent cancelled | Greenmeadow | |||||||
Development Team Match away to Gwent (Development Team Wessex League 2020) | Greenmeadow | |||||||
1st Team Match at home to Wiltshire (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||||
Tuesday | 7th | Junior 4 Counties (3 days) cancelled | Exeter Golf & Country Club | |||||
Wednesday | 15th | Peter McEvoy Trophy (Juniors 2 Days) postponed | Copt Heath GC | |||||
Friday | 17th | Under 14 Championship | Isle of Wedmore | |||||
U14 County Championship postponed | Isle of Wedmore GC | |||||||
Sunday | 19th | Scratch Fourballl Betterball rd 1 | Burnham & Berrow Channel Course 18 | |||||
Scratch Foursomes rd 2 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | |||||||
County Sratch Pairs Championship postponed | Channel Course Burnham and Berrow | |||||||
Tuesday | 21st | West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 postponed | Burnham and Berrow Championship | |||||
Wednesday | 22nd | West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 2 postponed | Burnham and Berrow Championship | |||||
Sunday | 26th | County Junior Championship postponed | Wells Golf Club | |||||
2nd Team v Glamorgan (Wessex League) cancelled | Mendip Spring GC | |||||||
Junior Team Championship postponed | Wells Golf Club | |||||||
Development Team Match at home to Glamorganshire (Development Team Wessex League 2020) | Mendip Spring | |||||||
May | ||||||||
Sunday | 3rd | Burnhan Salver (Sumara Salver) postponed | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
Monday | 4th | Seniors v Devon Channel League cancelled | Warren GC | |||||
Seniors Match away to Devon (Seniors Channel League 2020) | The Warren | |||||||
Sunday | 10th | 1st Team v Gloucestershire Channel League cancelled | Forest Hills | |||||
1st Team Match away to Gloucestershire (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Forest Hills | |||||||
Friday | 15th | Seniors' County Championship | Tall Pines | |||||
Seniors County Championship postponed | Tall Pines Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 17th | County Championship - Round 1 | Weston-super-Mare | |||||
County Championship postponed | Weston-Super-Mare GC | |||||||
Tuesday | 19th | Executive Committee Meeting postponed | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
Thursday | 21st | Brabazon Trophy (English Mens Stroke Play Championship 4 days) postponed | Sherwood Forest GC | |||||
Sunday | 24th | 2nd Team Wessex League v Gloucestershire cancelled | Tracey Park | |||||
Enmore Stag (Sumara Salver) | Enmore Park GC | |||||||
Development Team Match away to Gloucestershire (Development Team Wessex League 2020) | Tracey Park | |||||||
Wednesday | 27th | Lagonda Trophy (Mens 2 days) postponed | The Gog Magog GC | |||||
U14 Ben Enoch v Dorset cancelled | The Mendip | |||||||
Under 14 Match at home to Dorset (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) | The Mendip | |||||||
Thursday | 28th | Seniors Channel League v Gloucestershire cancelled | Bristol & Clifton | |||||
Seniors Match away to Gloucestershire (Seniors Channel League 2020) | Bristol and Clifton | |||||||
Friday | 29th | SWCGA U16 U14 CHAMPIONSHIP cancelled | Mendip Spring | |||||
June | ||||||||
Saturday | 6th | South West Week (06.06.20 -12.06.20) cancelled (36 hole medal postponed) | Burnham & Berrow GC | |||||
Sunday | 21st | English Seniors open Amateur Championship (3 days) | Luffenham Heath GC & Burghley Park GC | |||||
Under 18 Match at home to Gloucestershire (U18 Channel League 2020) | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||||
09:30 - 00:00 | U18 Channel League v Gloucestershire cancelled | Weston-Super-Mare | ||||||
Monday | 22nd | Seniors Foursomes v Devon & Gloucestershire postponed | Stinchcombe Hill | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | Past Captains v Executive Committee postponed | Weston-Super-Mare GC | |||||
Sunday | 28th | Centenary Trophy (Sumara Salver) | Weston-Super-Mare GC | |||||
July | ||||||||
Wednesday | 1st | Seniors Match away to Glamorganshire (Seniors Channel League 2020) | Glamorganshire | |||||
Friday | 3rd | English Mens Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) | Sand Moor GC | |||||
Sunday | 5th | U16 Channel League v Gloucestershire cancelled | Shirehampton Park | |||||
Under 16 Match away to Gloucestershire (U16 Channel League 2020) | Shirehampton Park | |||||||
Thursday | 9th | SWCGA U18 CHAMPIONSHIP cancelled | Salisbury & South Wilts GC | |||||
Sunday | 12th | 1st v Devon Channel League cancelled | TBC | |||||
1st Team Match away to Devon (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Exeter Golf and Country Club | |||||||
Monday | 13th | 11:36 - 15:56 | West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 | Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course | ||||
Tuesday | 14th | McGregor Trophy (U16 Boys Stroke Play 3 days) | Heworth GC | |||||
Wednesday | 15th | Seniors Channel League v Wiltshire cancelled | Orchardleigh | |||||
Seniors Match at home to Wiltshire (Seniors Channel League 2020) | Orchardleigh | |||||||
Saturday | 18th | Championship of Bath (Sumara Salver) | Bath G C | |||||
Monday | 20th | 09:00 - 00:00 | Chairman's Invitation Day postponed | Long Sutton GC | ||||
Tuesday | 21st | Carris Trophy (Boys U18 Stroke Play 4 Days) | St George's Hill GC | |||||
Executive Committee Meeting postponed | Burnham & Berrow | |||||||
Wednesday | 22nd | SWCGA Seniors (Two day) cancelled | Bristol & Clifton GC | |||||
Friday | 24th | Under 18 Match at home to Wiltshire (U18 Channel League 2020) | Orchardleigh | |||||
09:30 - 00:00 | U18 Channel League v Wiltshire cancelled | Orchardleigh | ||||||
Thursday | 30th | U16 Channel League v Glamorganshire cancelled | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||
Under 16 Match at home to Glamorganshire (Channel League) | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||||
Friday | 31st | 10:30 - 00:00 | U12's v Gloucestershire cancelled | Wells Golf Cub | ||||
August | ||||||||
Sunday | 2nd | 1st v Cornwall Channel League cancelled | Enmore Park | |||||
1st Team Match at home to Cornwall (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Enmore Park | |||||||
Tuesday | 4th | Reid Trophy (Boys U14 Stroke Play Championship 3 Days) | Prestbury GC | |||||
U18 Roy Greenaway v Cornwall cancelled | Mendip Spring | |||||||
Under 18 Match at home to Cornwall (U18 Roy Greenaway 2020) | Mendip Spring | |||||||
Thursday | 6th | U16 Channel League v Dorset cancelled | Worlebury | |||||
Under 16 Match at home to Dorset (U16 Channel League 2020) | Worlebury | |||||||
Monday | 10th | England Golf Week cancelled | ||||||
Tuesday | 11th | U16 Channel League v Wiltshire cancelled | High Post | |||||
U18 Roy Greenaway v Devon cancelled | Teignmouth | |||||||
Under 18 Match at home to Devon (U18 Roy Greenaway 2020) | Teignmouth | |||||||
Under 16 Match away to Wiltshire (U18 Channel League 2020) | High Post | |||||||
Under 14 Match away to Cornwall (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) | West Cornwall | |||||||
Thursday | 13th | Junior Club Team Champion of Champions cancelled | Frilford Heath Blue | |||||
Friday | 14th | U14 Ben Enoch v Cornwall cancelled | West Cornwall | |||||
U16 Ben Enoch v Cornwall cancelled | West Cornwall | |||||||
Under 16 Match away to Cornwall (U16 Ben Enoch 2020) | West Cornwall | |||||||
Sunday | 16th | U18 Channel League v Glamorganshire cancelled | Whitchurch | |||||
Under 18 Match away to Glamorganshire (U18 Channel League 2020) | Whitchurch | |||||||
Thursday | 20th | U14 Ben Enoch v Devon cancelled | Cricket St Thomas | |||||
U16 Ben Enoch v Devon cancelled | Cricket St Thomas | |||||||
Under 16 Match at home to Devon (U16 Ben Enoch 2020) | Cricket St Thomas | |||||||
Under 14 Match at home to Devon (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) | Cricket St Thomas | |||||||
Saturday | 22nd | Wessex League Finals cancelled | The Kendleshire | |||||
Sunday | 23rd | 1st v Gwent Channel League cancelled | Clevedon | |||||
Wessex League Finals cancelled | The Kendleshire | |||||||
1st Team Match at home to Gwent (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Clevedon | |||||||
Tuesday | 25th | English Boys County Championship cancelled | Broadstone Golf Club | |||||
U14 Ben Enoch v Wiltshire cancelled | Brome Manor | |||||||
Under 14 Match away to Wiltshire (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) | Brome Manor | |||||||
Thursday | 27th | West of England Under 18 Amateur StrokeplayRd1 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | |||||
Seniors Channel League v Gwent cancelled | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||||
West of England U18 Championship cancelled | Burnham and Berrow GC | |||||||
Seniors Match at home to Gwent (Seniors Channel League 2020) | Weston-Super-Mare | |||||||
Friday | 28th | West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 2 & 3 | Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course | |||||
West of England U18 Championship cancelled | Burnham and Berrow GC | |||||||
September | ||||||||
Saturday | 5th | War Memorial (Sumara Salver) | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
Sunday | 6th | Category Championships | Mendip Spring | |||||
War Memorial (Sumara Salver) | Burnham & Berrow | |||||||
11:00 - 00:00 | Category Championship cancelled | Worlebury | ||||||
Wednesday | 9th | 13:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Senior Bowl Final cancelled | Weston-Super-Mare | ||||
Saturday | 12th | Boys County Champion of Champions cancelled | Woodhal Spa GC | |||||
Senior Men's County Champion of Champions (2 Days) cancelled | Woodhal Spa GC | |||||||
13:30 - 00:00 | Pickeridge Bowl Final cancelled | Taunton and Pickeridge | ||||||
Sunday | 13th | Mens County Champion of Champions cancelled | Woodhal Spa | |||||
TROUNSON & PRESIDENTS TROPHY cancelled | Bath GC | |||||||
Friday | 18th | 13:30 - 00:00 | Senior Scratch Knockout Final cancelled | Wells Golf Club | ||||
Saturday | 19th | English Champion Club (2 Days Team Event) cancelled | The Worcestershire GC | |||||
13:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Bowl Final cancelled | Enmore Park | ||||||
Sunday | 20th | 1st v Glamorganshire Channel League cancelled | Southerndown | |||||
1st Team Match away to Glamorganshire (1st Team Channel League 2020) | Southerndown | |||||||
Monday | 21st | Seniors Channel League v Cornwall cancelled | Minehead & West Somerset | |||||
Tuesday | 22nd | Executive Committee Meeting | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
Friday | 25th | English Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) cancelled | Seacroft Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 27th | Pegg Smith (Sumara Salver) | Taunton & Pickeridge GC | |||||
U12 Five Counties Championship cancelled | High Post Wiltshire | |||||||
October | ||||||||
Friday | 2nd | Seniors County Stableford | Long Sutton | |||||
Tuesday | 6th | English Senior Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) cancelled | Torquay GC | |||||
Saturday | 10th | 9 Hole Champion of Champions cancelled | Channel Course Burnham and Berrow | |||||
Sunday | 11th | U18 and U16 Channel League Finals cancelled | Wells | |||||
U18 U16 Channel League Finals cancelled | Wells GC | |||||||
November | ||||||||
Thursday | 12th | County Dinner cancelled | Saltford Golf Club | |||||
Thursday | 26th | Executive Committee Meeting | Burnham & Berrow |