Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent the 30 clubs who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.

Are you ready for the new rules of golf?



FOWLER BROOCH 4BBB (LADIES) Thursday 16th April (79 days)
Under 14 Championship Friday 17th April (80 days)
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Tuesday 21st April (84 days)

< 2020 >

January
Thursday 30th Executive Committee Meeting Burnham and Berrow
February
Tuesday 18th 19:00 - 21:00 SGU AGM Burnham & Berrow GC
March
Thursday 26th Executive Committee Meeting Burnham & Berrow
April
Sunday 5th 1st v Wiltshire Channel League Weston-Super-Mare
2nd Team Wessex League v Gwent Greenmeadow
Development Team Match away to Gwent (Development Team Wessex League 2020) Greenmeadow
1st Team Match at home to Wiltshire (1st Team Channel League 2020) Weston-Super-Mare
Tuesday 7th Junior 4 Counties (3 days) Exeter Golf & Country Club
Wednesday 15th Peter McEvoy Trophy (Juniors 2 Days) Copt Heath GC
Thursday 16th 09:00 - 13:00 FOWLER BROOCH 4BBB (LADIES) Tall Pines
Friday 17th Under 14 Championship Isle of Wedmore
U14 County Championship Isle of Wedmore GC
Sunday 19th County Sratch Pairs Championship Channel Course Burnham and Berrow
Scratch Foursomes rd 1 & ball Betterball rd 2 Burnham & Berrow Channel Course 18
Tuesday 21st West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Burnham & Berrow Championship
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Burnham and Berrow Championship
Wednesday 22nd West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 2 Burnham and Berrow Championship
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 2 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Sunday 26th Junior County Championship Round 1 & 2 Wells
Junior Team Championship Wells Golf Club
Development Team Match at home to Glamorganshire (Development Team Wessex League 2020) Mendip Spring
2nd Team v Glamorgan (Wessex League) Mendip Spring GC
County Junior Championship Wells Golf Club
May
Sunday 3rd Burnhan Salver (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
07:54 - 10:26 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (LADIES) Rd 1 Clevedon
12:58 - 15:30 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP (LADIES) Rd 2 Clevedon
Monday 4th Seniors Match away to Devon (Seniors Channel League 2020) The Warren
Seniors v Devon Channel League Warren GC
Sunday 10th 1st Team v Gloucestershire Channel League Forest Hills
1st Team Match away to Gloucestershire (1st Team Channel League 2020) Forest Hills
Friday 15th Seniors County Championship Tall Pines Golf Club
Seniors' County Championship Tall Pines
Sunday 17th County Championship Weston-Super-Mare GC
County Championship - Round 1 & Round 2 Weston-super-Mare
Tuesday 19th Executive Committee Meeting Burnham & Berrow
Thursday 21st Brabazon Trophy (English Mens Stroke Play Championship 4 days) Sherwood Forest GC
Sunday 24th 2nd Team Wessex League v Gloucestershire Tracey Park
Development Team Match away to Gloucestershire (Development Team Wessex League 2020) Tracey Park
Enmore Stag (Sumara Salver) Enmore Park GC
Wednesday 27th Lagonda Trophy (Mens 2 days) The Gog Magog GC
Under 14 Match at home to Dorset (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) The Mendip
U14 Ben Enoch v Dorset The Mendip
Thursday 28th Seniors Match away to Gloucestershire (Seniors Channel League 2020) Bristol and Clifton
Seniors Channel League v Gloucestershire Bristol & Clifton
Friday 29th SWCGA U16 U14 CHAMPIONSHIP Mendip Spring
June
Saturday 6th South West Week (06.06.20 -12.06.20) Burnham & Berrow GC
Wednesday 17th 09:00 - 13:00 BOWMAKER (LADIES) Long Sutton
Sunday 21st English Seniors open Amateur Championship (3 days) Luffenham Heath GC & Burghley Park GC
Under 18 Match at home to Gloucestershire (U18 Channel League 2020) Weston-Super-Mare
09:30 - 00:00 U18 Channel League v Gloucestershire Weston-Super-Mare
Monday 22nd Seniors Foursomes v Devon & Gloucestershire Stinchcombe Hill
Wednesday 24th Past Captains v Executive Committee Weston-Super-Mare GC
Sunday 28th Centenary Trophy (Sumara Salver) Weston-Super-Mare GC
July
Wednesday 1st Seniors Match away to Glamorganshire (Seniors Channel League 2020) Glamorganshire
Friday 3rd English Mens Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) Sand Moor GC
Sunday 5th Under 16 Match away to Gloucestershire (U16 Channel League 2020) Shirehampton Park
U16 Channal League v Gloucestershire Shirehampton Park
Thursday 9th SWCGA U18 CHAMPIONSHIP Salisbury & South Wilts GC
Sunday 12th 1st Team Match away to Devon (1st Team Channel League 2020) Exeter Golf and Country Club
1st v Devon Channel League TBC
Tuesday 14th McGregor Trophy (U16 Boys Stroke Play 3 days) Heworth GC
Wednesday 15th Seniors Channel League v Wiltshire Orchardleigh
Seniors Match at home to Wiltshire (Seniors Channel League 2020) Orchardleigh
Friday 17th 09:00 - 12:50 50+ CHAMPIONSHIP (LADIES) Enmore Park
Saturday 18th Championship of Bath (Sumara Salver) Bath G C
Monday 20th 09:00 - 00:00 Chairmans Invitation Day Long Sutton GC
Tuesday 21st Carris Trophy (Boys U18 Stroke Play 4 Days) St George's Hill GC
Executive Committee Meeting Burnham & Berrow
Wednesday 22nd SWCGA Seniors (Two day) Bristol & Clifton GC
Friday 24th Under 18 Match at home to Wiltshire (U18 Channel League 2020) Orchardleigh
09:30 - 00:00 U18 Channel League v Wiltshire Orchardleigh
Thursday 30th U16 Channel League v Glamorganshire Weston-Super-Mare
Under 16 Match at home to Glamorganshire (Channel League) Weston-Super-Mare
Friday 31st 10:30 - 00:00 U12's v Gloucestershire Wells Golf Cub
August
Sunday 2nd 1st Team Match at home to Cornwall (1st Team Channel League 2020) Enmore Park
1st v Cornwall Channel League Enmore Park
Tuesday 4th Under 18 Match at home to Cornwall (U18 Roy Greenaway 2020) Mendip Spring
U18 Roy Greenaway v Cornwall Mendip Spring
Reid Trophy (Boys U14 Stroke Play Championship 3 Days) Prestbury GC
Thursday 6th U16 Channel League v Dorset Worlebury
Under 16 Match at home to Dorset (U16 Channel League 2020) Worlebury
Monday 10th England Golf Week
Tuesday 11th U16 Channel League v Wiltshire High Post
Under 18 Match at home to Devon (U18 Roy Greenaway 2020) Teignmouth
Under 16 Match away to Wiltshire (U18 Channel League 2020) High Post
U18 Roy Greenaway v Devon Teignmouth
Under 14 Match away to Cornwall (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) West Cornwall
Wednesday 12th 09:00 - 14:00 THE CATEGORY CHAMPIONSHIP (LADIES) Weston-super-Mare
Thursday 13th Junior Club Team Champion of Champions Frilford Heath Blue
Friday 14th Under 16 Match away to Cornwall (U16 Ben Enoch 2020) West Cornwall
U16 Ben Enoch v Cornwall West Cornwall
U14 Ben Enoch v Cornwall West Cornwall
Sunday 16th Under 18 Match away to Glamorganshire (U18 Channel League 2020) Whitchurch
U18 Channel League v Glamorganshire Whitchurch
Thursday 20th U16 Ben Enoch v Devon Cricket St Thomas
Under 16 Match at home to Devon (U16 Ben Enoch 2020) Cricket St Thomas
Under 14 Match at home to Devon (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) Cricket St Thomas
U14 Ben Enoch v Devon Cricket St Thomas
Saturday 22nd Wessex League Finals The Kendleshire
Sunday 23rd 1st v Gwent Channel League Clevedon
Wessex League Finals The Kendleshire
1st Team Match at home to Gwent (1st Team Channel League 2020) Clevedon
Tuesday 25th Under 14 Match away to Wiltshire (U14 Ben Enoch 2020) Brome Manor
U14 Ben Enoch v Wiltshire Brome Manor
English Boys County Championship (3 Days) Broadstone Golf Club
Thursday 27th West of England Under 18 Amateur StrokeplayRd1 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Seniors Channel League v Gwent Weston-Super-Mare
West of England U18 Championship Burnham and Berrow GC
Seniors Match at home to Gwent (Seniors Channel League 2020) Weston-Super-Mare
Friday 28th West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 2 & 3 Burnham & Berrow Championship
West of England U18 Championship Burnham and Berrow GC
September
Saturday 5th War Memorial (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
Sunday 6th Category Championships Mendip Spring
War Memorial (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
11:00 - 00:00 Category Championship Worlebury
Wednesday 9th 13:30 - 00:00 Somerset Senior Bowl Final Weston-Super-Mare
Thursday 10th 09:00 - 11:20 FOWLER LOCK GREENSOMES STABLEFORD (LADIES) The Mendip
Saturday 12th Boys County Champion of Champions Woodhal Spa GC
Senior Men's County Champion of Champions (2 Days) Woodhal Spa GC
13:30 - 00:00 Pickeridge Bowl Final Taunton and Pickeridge
Sunday 13th Trounson and Presidents Trophy Bath
Mens County Champion of Champions Woodhal Spa
TROUNSON & PRESIDENTS TROPHY Bath GC
Friday 18th 13:30 - 00:00 Senior Scratch Knockout Final Wells Golf Club
Saturday 19th English Champion Club (2 Days Team Event) The Worcestershire GC
13:30 - 00:00 Somerset Bowl Final Enmore Park
Sunday 20th 1st v Glamorganshire Channel League Southerndown
1st Team Match away to Glamorganshire (1st Team Channel League 2020) Southerndown
Monday 21st Seniors Channel League v Cornwall Minehead & West Somerset
Tuesday 22nd Executive Committee Meeting Burnham & Berrow
Friday 25th English Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) Seacroft Golf Club
Sunday 27th U12 Five Counties Championship High Post Wiltshire
Pegg Smith (Sumara Salver) Taunton & Pickeridge GC
October
Friday 2nd George Smith Trophy Orchardleigh
Seniors County Stableford Long Sutton
Tuesday 6th English Senior Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) Torquay GC
Saturday 10th 9 Hole Champion of Champions Channel Course Burnham and Berrow
Somerset Nine Hole Champion of Champions Competition Burnham & Berrow Channel Course
Sunday 11th U18 and U16 Channel League Finals Wells
U18 U16 Channel League Finals Wells GC
November
Thursday 12th County Dinner Saltford Golf Club
Tuesday 24th Executive Committee Meeting Burnham & Berrow