Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Mendip Spring Golf Club Stockwood Vale Golf Club Saltford Golf Club Tall Pines Golf Club Wells Golf Club Oake Manor Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Cricket St Thomas Golf Club Isle of Wedmore Golf Club Orchardleigh Golf Club Bleadon Hill Golf Club Worlebury Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent every Somerset club who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.




SLCGA County Bowmaker Thursday 16th June (23 days)
Chairman's Invitation Day Monday 4th July (41 days)
SLCGA 50 + Championship Thursday 14th July (51 days)
SLCGA Handicap Championships Stableford Thursday 18th August (86 days)

< 2022 >

May
Thursday 26th Seniors Match away to Gloucester Seniors (Seniors) Filton
Monday 30th County Junior Team Championship The Mendip
Tuesday 31st SWCGA U16 & U14 Championship Cumberwell Park
June
Thursday 2nd Under 18 Match at home to Devon U18's (Under 18) Mendip Spring
Saturday 4th South West Week 4th to 10th June Minchinhampton
Sunday 12th 09:30 - 13:30 Development Team Match at home to Gloucestershire 2nd Team (Wessex League) Weston-Super-Mare
Thursday 16th 09:30 - 14:20 SLCGA County Bowmaker Farrington Park
Sunday 19th 09:30 - 13:30 Under 18 Match away to Gloucester U18's (Under 18) Tracey Park (Crown)
Monday 20th Seniors Foursomes Somerset v Devon v Gloucester Royal North Devon
Sunday 26th Grand Atlantic (Order of merit) Weston-Super-Mare
July
Sunday 3rd 09:30 - 13:30 Under 16 Match at home to Gloucester U16's (Under 16) Weston-Super-Mare
Monday 4th Chairman's Invitation Day Long Sutton
SGU Chairman's Day & Wyvern Trophy Long Sutton
Thursday 7th SWCGA Boys Championship East Devon
Thursday 14th Seniors Match away to Glamorgan Seniors () TBC
09:00 - 13:50 SLCGA 50 + Championship Weston-Super-Mare Red
Saturday 16th Championship of Bath (Order of merit) Bath (Sham Castle)
Sunday 17th 09:30 - 13:30 Development Team Match at home to Gwent 2nd Team (Wessex League) Clevedon
Thursday 21st SWCGA Seniors Championship 20th & 21st July Bristol & Clifton
Sunday 24th Under 18 Match away to Wiltshire U18's (Under 18) Chippenham GC
1st Team Match at home to Gwent 1st Team (Channel League) Tall Pines
Tuesday 26th Seniors Match at home to Wiltshire Seniors (Seniors) Mendip Spring
Wednesday 27th 11:30 - 00:00 Under 12 Match away to Gloucester U12's (U12 Friendlies) Lydney
August
Wednesday 3rd Under 16 Match away to Glamorgan U16's (Under 16) Mountain Ash
Thursday 4th 09:00 - 12:36 Under 14 Match at home to Glamorgan U14's (Under 14) Channel Course
09:30 - 00:00 Under 18 Match away to Cornwall U18's (Under 18) Perranporth
Monday 8th 08:52 - 13:24 Under 16 Match at home to Cornwall U16's (Under 16) Wells
09:30 - 13:24 Under 14 Match at home to Cornwall U14's (Under 14) Wells
Sunday 14th Hawkins Trophy (Order of merit) Clevedon
10:30 - 15:00 Under 18 Match at home to Gwent U18's (Under 18) Enmore Park
Tuesday 16th 13:30 - 00:00 Under 12 Match at home to Devon U12's (U12 Friendlies) Brean
Thursday 18th SLCGA Handicap Championships 9 hole Lakeside Course Mendip Spring-Lakeside
SLCGA Handicap Championships Stableford Mendip Spring-Brinsea
SLCGA Handicap Championships Medal Mendip Spring-Brinsea
Monday 22nd Under 14 Match away to Dorset U14 (Under 14) Folke
Tuesday 23rd West of England U18 Open Amateur Championship 23rd & 24th August Burnham & Berrow
SGU West of England Under 18 Open Amateur Stroke play Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course
Wednesday 24th 10:30 - 13:30 Seniors Match at home to Gwent Seniors (Seniors) Bath
Thursday 25th 09:30 - 13:30 Under 16 Match at home to Wiltshire U16's (Under 16) Saltford
Tuesday 30th 09:32 - 12:20 Under 14 Match at home to Wiltshire U14's (Under 14) Long Sutton
September
Thursday 1st War Memorial (Order of merit) Burnham & Berrow
Sunday 4th County 4BBB 18hole Championship Isle of Wedmore
4BBB Stableford Isle of Wedmore
09:30 - 14:00 Under 18 Match at home to Glamorgan U18's (Under 18) Worlebury
Tuesday 6th 09:00 - 12:50 SLCGA Fowler Lock Greensomes Wells
Sunday 11th SGU Trounson, Presidents & Windwhistle Trophies Mendip
Trounson, Windwhiste & Presidents 18 hole Trophies The Mendip
Monday 12th 10:30 - 13:30 Seniors Match at home to Cornwall Seniors (Seniors) Oake Manor
Sunday 18th 1st Team Match away to Glamorgan 1st Team (Channel League) TBC
5 Counties U12 Championship High Post
Sunday 25th PEG Smith (Order of merit) Taunton & Pickeridge
October
Thursday 6th Seniors County Stableford Weston-Super-Mare
County 18 hole Senior Stableford Weston-Super-Mare
November
Friday 11th Annual Presentation Dinner TBC