Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Mendip Spring Golf Club Stockwood Vale Golf Club Saltford Golf Club Tall Pines Golf Club Wells Golf Club Oake Manor Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Cricket St Thomas Golf Club Isle of Wedmore Golf Club Orchardleigh Golf Club Bleadon Hill Golf Club Worlebury Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent every Somerset club who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.




SLCGA Fowler Lock Greensomes Tuesday 6th September (18 days)
SGU Trounson, Presidents & Windwhistle Trophies Sunday 11th September (23 days)

< 2022 >

August
Sunday 21st Development Team Match at home to Gloucestershire 2nd's (Wessex Salver) The Mendip
Development Team Match at home to Glamorgan 2nd's (Wessex Salver) The Mendip
Development Team Match at home to Glamorgan 2nd's v Gloucestershire 2nd's (Wessex Salver) The Mendip
Monday 22nd Under 14 Match away to Dorset U14 (Under 14) Folke
Tuesday 23rd West of England U18 Open Amateur Championship 23rd & 24th August Burnham & Berrow
12:08 - 15:04 West of England U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play R1 Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course
Wednesday 24th 08:00 - 12:24 West of England U18 Open Amateur Stroke Play R2 & 3 Burnham & Berrow-Championship Course
10:30 - 13:30 Seniors Match at home to Gwent Seniors (Seniors) Bath
Thursday 25th 09:30 - 13:30 Under 16 Match at home to Wiltshire U16's (Under 16) Saltford
Tuesday 30th 09:32 - 12:20 Under 14 Match at home to Wiltshire U14's (Under 14) Long Sutton
September
Thursday 1st War Memorial (Order of merit) Burnham & Berrow
Sunday 4th County 4BBB 18hole Championship Isle of Wedmore
09:30 - 14:00 Under 18 Match at home to Glamorgan U18's (Under 18) Worlebury
Tuesday 6th 09:00 - 12:50 SLCGA Fowler Lock Greensomes Wells
Sunday 11th Trounson, Windwhiste & Presidents 18 hole Trophies The Mendip
09:00 - 14:28 SGU Trounson, Presidents & Windwhistle Trophies Mendip
Monday 12th 10:30 - 13:30 Seniors Match at home to Cornwall Seniors (Seniors) Oake Manor
Sunday 18th 5 Counties U12 Championship High Post
1st Team Match away to Glamorgan 1st Team (Channel League) Whitchurch
Sunday 25th PEG Smith (Order of merit) Taunton & Pickeridge
October
Thursday 6th Seniors County Stableford Weston-Super-Mare
County 18 hole Senior Stableford Weston-Super-Mare
November
Friday 11th Annual Presentation Dinner TBC