Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Mendip Spring Golf Club Stockwood Vale Golf Club Worlebury Golf Club Saltford Golf Club Tall Pines Golf Club Wells Golf Club Oake Manor Golf Club Clevedon Golf Club Cricket St Thomas Golf Club Isle of Wedmore Golf Club Orchardleigh Golf Club Bleadon Hill Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent the 30 clubs who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.




SLCGA Fowler Brooches 4BBB Thursday 15th April (88 days)
Scratch Fourballl Betterball am Sunday 18th April (91 days)
Scratch Foursomes rd 2 pm Sunday 18th April (91 days)
Seniors' County Championship Friday 14th May (117 days)
County Championship - Round 2 Sunday 23rd May (126 days)

< 2021 >

April
Sunday 11th Development Team Match away to Gwent (Wessex League 2021) Greenmeadows
Thursday 15th SLCGA Fowler Brooches 4BBB
Sunday 18th Scratch Foursomes rd 2 pm Burnham & Berrow Championship
Scratch Fourballl Betterball am Burnham & Berrow Channel Course 18
Sunday 25th Development Team Match at home to Glamorganshire 2nd Team (Wessex League 2021) Mendip Spring GC
May
Monday 3rd Seniors Match away to Devon Seniors (Seniors Channel League 2021) Warren
Friday 14th Seniors' County Championship Tall Pines
Sunday 23rd County Championship - Round 2 Weston-super-Mare
County Championship - Round 1 Weston-super-Mare
June
Wednesday 2nd Under 14 Match at home to Dorset U14 (Jack Roberts League 2021) The Mendip GC
Friday 4th SWCGC U16/U14 Championship Mendip Spring GC
Sunday 6th SOUTH WEST WEEK 6th-11th June Burnham & Berrow GC Burnham & Berrow GC
Sunday 13th Development Team Match away to Gloucestershire 2nd Team (Wessex League) Tracey Park (Crown)
Sunday 20th Under 18 Match at home to Gloucestershire U18 (U18 Channel League 2021) Weston-Super-Mare GC
Wednesday 23rd Under 12 Match at home to Gloucestershire U12 (U12 Friendlies) Wells GC
July
Sunday 4th Under 16 Match away to Gloucestershire U16 (Channel League U16 2021) Shirehampton Park
Sunday 11th 1st Team Match away to Devon 1st Team (Channel League) Exeter Golf & Country Club
Junior County Championship (U18 & U16) Round 1
Junior County Championship (U18 & U16) Round 2
Under 14 & Under 12 Championship
Tuesday 13th West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 1
Wednesday 14th West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 2
Monday 19th SWCGA SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP Ferndown GC
Tuesday 20th SWCGA SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP Ferndown GC
Friday 23rd Under 18 Match at home to Wiltshire U18 (U18 Channel League 2021) Orchardleigh GC
Wednesday 28th Under 16 Match at home to Glamorganshire U16 (Channel League U16 2021) Weston-Super-Mare GC
August
Sunday 1st 1st Team Match at home to Cornwall 1st Team (Channel League 2021) Enmore Park GC
Tuesday 3rd Under 18 Match at home to Cornwall U18 (Roy Greenaway Trophy 2021) Mendip Spring GC
Wednesday 4th Under 14 Match away to Glamorganshire U14 (U14 Friendlies 2021) Coed Y Mwstwr
Thursday 5th Under 16 Match at home to Dorset U16 (Ben Enoch League 2021) Worlebury GC
Tuesday 10th Under 18 Match away to Devon U18 (Roy Greenaway Trophy 2021) Teignmouth
Sunday 15th Under 18 Match away to Glamorganshire U18 (U18 Channel League 2021) Whitchurch GC
Tuesday 17th West of England Under 18 Amateur StrokeplayRd1 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Wednesday 18th West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 2 Burnham & Berrow Championship
West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 3 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Thursday 19th Under 14 Match at home to Devon U14 (Jack Roberts League 2021) Cricket St Thomas GC
Under 16 Match at home to Devon U16 (Ben Enoch League 2021) Cricket St Thomas GC
Sunday 29th Under 14 Match away to Gloucestershire U14 (U14 Friendlies 2021) Henbury
September
Wednesday 1st Under 18 Match away to Gwent U18 (U18 Channel League 2021) St Pierre
Sunday 5th Handicap Championships Worlebury
1st Team Match away to Cornwall 1st Team (Channel League 2021) Bude
Sunday 12th Trounson and Presidents Trophy Burnham & Berrow Championship
Monday 20th Seniors Match at home to Cornwall Seniors () Minehead & West Somerset GC
October
Friday 1st George Smith Trophy Long Sutton
Seniors County Stableford Long Sutton