Burnham & Berrow Golf Club Farrington Park Golf Club Weston-Super-Mare Golf Club Taunton & Pickeridge Golf Club Minehead & West Somerset Golf Club Bath Golf Club (Sham Castle) Mendip Golf Club - 5th Green Long Sutton Golf Club Enmore Park Brean Golf Club

Welcome to the website of the Somerset Golf Union - the place for news and information on amateur mens and boys golf in the County.

We represent the 30 clubs who are affiliated to the Union and their members. We support the teams that represent Somerset in regional leagues and tournaments, and help clubs to develop their members who wish to compete at higher levels.

We run a series of championships and competitions that are available to affiliated club members. These include the County Championships for all age ranges as well as handicap events that are open to all.

We also act as the delegated handicapping authority from England Golf for the County.

Are you ready for the new rules of golf?



Under 14 Championship Friday 17th April 2020 (152 days)
Scratch Foursomes rd 1 & ball Betterball rd 2 Sunday 19th April 2020 (154 days)
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Tuesday 21st April 2020 (156 days)

< 2020 >

January
Wednesday 22nd 19:00 - 21:00 Club Safeguarding Meeting Burnham & Berrow GC
February
Tuesday 18th 19:00 - 21:00 SGU AGM Burnham & Berrow GC
April
Sunday 5th 1st v Wiltshire Channel League Weston-Super-Mare
Tuesday 7th Junior 4 Counties (3 days) Exeter Golf & Country Club
Wednesday 15th Peter McEvoy Trophy (Juniors 2 Days) Copt Heath GC
Friday 17th U14 County Championship Isle of Wedmore GC
Under 14 Championship Isle of Wedmore
Sunday 19th Scratch Foursomes rd 1 & ball Betterball rd 2 Burnham & Berrow Channel Course 18
County Sratch Pairs Championship Channel Course Burnham and Berrow
Tuesday 21st West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Burnham & Berrow Championship
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 Burnham and Berrow Championship
Wednesday 22nd West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 2 Burnham and Berrow Championship
West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 2 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Sunday 26th Junior County Championship Round 1 & 2 Wells
County Junior Championship Wells Golf Club
Junior Team Championship Wells Golf Club
2nd TEAM v GLAMORISATION (Wessex League) Mendip Spring GC
May
Sunday 3rd Burnhan Salver (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
Monday 4th Seniors v Devon Channel League Warren GC
Sunday 10th 1st Team v Gloucestershire Channel League Forest Hills
Friday 15th Seniors County Championship Tall Pines Golf Club
Seniors' County Championship Tall Pines
Sunday 17th County Championship - Round 1 & Round 2 Weston-super-Mare
County Championship Weston-Super-Mare GC
Thursday 21st Brabazon Trophy (English Mens Stroke Play Championship 4 days) Sherwood Forest GC
Sunday 24th Enmore Stag (Sumara Salver) Enmore Park GC
Wednesday 27th Lagonda Trophy (Mens 2 days) The Gog Magog GC
Thursday 28th Seniors Channel League v Gloucestershire Bristol & Clifton
Friday 29th SWCGA U16 U14 CHAMPIONSHIP Mendip Spring
June
Saturday 6th South West Week (06.06.20 -12.06.20) Burnham & Berrow GC
Sunday 21st English Seniors open Amateur Championship (3 days) Luffenham Heath GC & Burghley Park GC
Monday 22nd Seniors Foursomes v Devon & Gloucestershire Stinchcombe Hill
Wednesday 24th Past Captains v Executive Committee Weston-Super-Mare GC
Sunday 28th Centenary Trophy (Sumara Salver) Weston-Super-Mare GC
July
Friday 3rd English Mens Mid-Amateur Championship (Logan Trophy) Sand Moor GC
Thursday 9th SWCGA U18 CHAMPIONSHIP Salisbury & South Wilts GC
Sunday 12th 1st v Devon Channel League TBC
1st v Devon Channel League Exeter Golf & Country Club
Monday 13th Seniors Channel League v Wiltshire Saltford
Tuesday 14th McGregor Trophy (U16 Boys Stroke Play 3 days) Heworth GC
09:00 - 00:00 Chairmans Invitation Day Long Sutton GC
Saturday 18th Championship of Bath (Sumara Salver) Bath G C
Tuesday 21st Carris Trophy (Boys U18 Stroke Play 4 Days) St George's Hill GC
Wednesday 22nd SWCGA Seniors (Two day) Bristol & Clifton GC
August
Sunday 2nd 1st v Cornwall Channel League Enmore Park
Tuesday 4th Reid Trophy (Boys U14 Stroke Play Championship 3 Days) Prestbury GC
Monday 10th England Golf Week
Thursday 13th Junior Club Team Champion of Champions Frilford Heath Blue
Sunday 23rd 1st v Gwent Channel League Clevedon
Tuesday 25th English Boys County Championship (3 Days) Broadstone Golf Club
Thursday 27th West of England U18 Championship Burnham and Berrow GC
Seniors Channel League v Gwent Weston-Super-Mare
West of England Under 18 Amateur StrokeplayRd1 Burnham & Berrow Championship
Friday 28th West of England U18 Championship Burnham and Berrow GC
West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 2 & 3 Burnham & Berrow Championship
September
Saturday 5th War Memorial (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
Sunday 6th Category Championships Mendip Spring
War Memorial (Sumara Salver) Burnham & Berrow
11:00 - 00:00 Category Championship Worlebury
Wednesday 9th 13:30 - 00:00 Somerset Senior Bowl Final Weston-Super-Mare
Saturday 12th Senior Men's County Champion of Champions (2 Days) Woodhal Spa GC
Boys County Champion of Champions Woodhal Spa GC
13:30 - 00:00 Pickeridge Bowl Final Taunton and Pickeridge
Sunday 13th Trounson and Presidents Trophy Bath
TROUNSON & PRESIDENTS TROPHY Bath GC
Mens County Champion of Champions Woodhal Spa
Friday 18th 13:30 - 00:00 Senior Scratch Knockout Final Wells Golf Club
Saturday 19th English Champion Club (2 Days Team Event) The Worcestershire GC
13:30 - 00:00 Somerset Bowl Final Enmore Park
Sunday 20th 1st v Glamorganshire Channel League Southerndown
Monday 21st Seniors Channel League v Cornwall Minehead & West Somerset
Friday 25th English Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) Seacroft Golf Club
Sunday 27th Pegg Smith (Sumara Salver) Taunton & Pickeridge GC
October
Friday 2nd George Smith Trophy Orchardleigh
Seniors County Stableford Long Sutton
Tuesday 6th English Senior Mens County Championship (3 Days Team Event) Torquay GC
Saturday 10th Somerset Nine Hole Champion of Champions Competition Burnham & Berrow Channel Course
9 Hole Champion of Champions Channel Course Burnham and Berrow
Sunday 11th U18 U16 Channel League Finals Wells GC
November
Thursday 12th County Dinner Saltford Golf Club

+ See More 9 Hole Champion of Champions 23rd November 2019 Start Sheet