SomersetGolf Union
January | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday | 30th | 18:00 - 20:30 | Junior Golf Conference | Burnham & Berrow | ||||
February | ||||||||
Tuesday | 20th | SGU AGM | Burnham & Berrow GC | |||||
March | ||||||||
Tuesday | 20th | Bernard Darwin Salver - 2 days | Rye Golf Club | |||||
April | ||||||||
Thursday | 5th | 10:00 - 12:15 | Under 14 Championship | Saltford | ||||
Friday | 6th | Duncan Putter - 3 days | Southerndown GC | |||||
Sunday | 8th | 09:30 - 11:06 | County Scratch Pairs - Combined | Weston-super-Mare | ||||
Tuesday | 10th | Junior 4 Counties Tournament (3 days) | West Cornwall GC | |||||
Wednesday | 11th | Peter McEvoy Trophy - 2 days | Copt Heath GC | |||||
Sunday | 15th | Hampshire Hog | North Hants GC | |||||
Under 14 Match away to Gloucestershire (Under 14 Friendlies 2018) | Filton | |||||||
1st Team Match at home to Wiltshire (Channel League 2018) | Minehead & West Somerset GC | |||||||
Sunday | 22nd | Somerset Junior Golf League - Burnham Development | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
1st Team Match away to Devon (Channel League 2018) | Teignmouth | |||||||
11:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League | Worlebury GC | ||||||
Tuesday | 24th | 11:15 - 15:15 | West of England Seniors Scratch Open Rd 1 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | ||||
Wednesday | 25th | 08:00 - 12:00 | West of England Seniors Scratch Open Round 2 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | ||||
Friday | 27th | West of England Amateur Championships - 3 days | Royal North Devon GC | |||||
Sunday | 29th | 09:21 - 11:00 | SGU Junior County Championship | Taunton & Pickeridge | ||||
May | ||||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | 10:00 - 00:00 | Seniors Match at home to Wiltshire (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Weston-super-Mare Golf Club | ||||
Friday | 4th | Fairhaven Trophies - 3 days | Fairhaven GC | |||||
Lytham Trophy - 3 days | Royal Lytham & St Annes | |||||||
Sunday | 13th | Development Team Match away to Gloucestershire (Wessex League 2018) | Filton | |||||
1st Team Match away to Gloucestershire (Channel League 2018) | Ross-on-Wye | |||||||
12:00 - 00:00 | Someset Junior Golf League - Long Sutton | Long Sutton GC | ||||||
Tuesday | 15th | Brabazon Trophy Qualifiers | Camberley Heath & Fairhaven | |||||
Friday | 18th | 09:00 - 11:00 | Seniors' County Championship | Mendip Spring | ||||
09:00 - 11:00 | Seniors County Championship | Mendip Spring GC | ||||||
Sunday | 20th | SGU Champion Club 2018 | Bath | |||||
08:39 - 10:18 | County Championship - Round 1 | Bath | ||||||
13:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Wheathill | Wheathill GC | ||||||
13:21 - 15:18 | County Championship Round 2 | Bath | ||||||
Wednesday | 23rd | Seniors v Devon | Dainton Park GC | |||||
Seniors Match away to Devon (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Dainton Park | |||||||
Sunday | 27th | 12:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League | Taunton & Pickeridge GC | ||||
Tuesday | 29th | Under 14 Match at home to Dorset (Jack Roberts League 2018) | Cricket St Thomas | |||||
Wednesday | 30th | 10:00 - 00:00 | Worlebury Junior Open | Worlebury GC | ||||
Thursday | 31st | The Brabazon Trophy - 4 days | Frilford Heath GC | |||||
June | ||||||||
Friday | 1st | SWCGA U16/U14 2018 | Knighton Heath Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 3rd | 11:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League Event - Enmore Park | Enmore Park | ||||
Wednesday | 6th | English Senior Mens Open - 3 days | Sherwood Forest & Coxmoor | |||||
Saturday | 9th | South West Week (7 days) | Cumberwell Park | |||||
Sunday | 10th | 12:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League Event - Wells | Wells | ||||
Sunday | 17th | 12:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Long Sutton | Long Sutton | ||||
Wednesday | 20th | Sir Henry Cooper Junior Masters - 4 days | Nizels G&CC | |||||
Friday | 22nd | Seniors Match at home to Gwent (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Tall Pines Golf Club | |||||
Sunday | 24th | Saltford Junior Open | Saltford G C | |||||
10:00 - 00:00 | Under 14 Mini Tour Tournament | Tickenham Golf Centre | ||||||
13:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Burnham & Berrow | Burnham & Berrow | ||||||
July | ||||||||
Sunday | 1st | 11:30 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Oake Manor | Oake Manor GC | ||||
Thursday | 5th | Seniors Match away to Gloucestershire (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Stinchcombe Hill | |||||
Sunday | 8th | Junior Champion Club Players | Bath | |||||
JCC | Bath | |||||||
Burnham & Berrow Junior Open | ||||||||
Junior Champion Club | Bath Golf Club | |||||||
Thursday | 12th | SWCGA Boys | Perranporth | |||||
Saturday | 14th | 12:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Mendip Spring | Mendip Spring | ||||
Sunday | 22nd | Somerset Junior Golf League Jamboree - Wheathill | Wheathill GC | |||||
Tuesday | 24th | SWCGA Seniors Championship - 2 days | Tiverton GC | |||||
08:00 - 11:40 | SGU Chairman's Invitation Day | Isle of Wedmore | ||||||
Wednesday | 25th | The seniors Open Championship - 4 days | Royal Lytham | |||||
Thursday | 26th | SWCGA Seniors (2 days) | High Post | |||||
Under 18 Match at home to Cornwall (Roy Greenaway Trophy 2018) | Mendip Spring | |||||||
Friday | 27th | Under 16 Match at home to Gwent (Under 16 Channel League 2018) | Isle of Wedmore | |||||
Under 14 Match away to Glamorgan (Under 14 Friendlies 2018) | Llantrisant & Pontyclun Golf Club | |||||||
Sunday | 29th | 10:30 - 00:00 | Taunton & Pickeridge Junior Open | Taunton & Pickeridge GC | ||||
Monday | 30th | Under 16 Match away to Gloucestershire (Under 16 Channel League 2018) | Filton | |||||
14:00 - 00:00 | Under 14 Mini Tour Event - Cannington | Cannington | ||||||
14:00 - 14:45 | Mini Tour - Cannington | Cannington | ||||||
August | ||||||||
Sunday | 5th | 1st Team Match at home to Cornwall (Channel League 2018) | Burnham & Berrow | |||||
Monday | 6th | Enmore Park Junior Open | ||||||
Under 16 Match at home to Glamorgan (Under 16 Channel League 2018) | Saltford Golf Club | |||||||
Thursday | 9th | Under 18 Match at home to Gloucestershire (Under 18 Channel League 2018) | Orchardleigh | |||||
11:00 - 00:00 | Under 14 Mini Tour Tournament- Wincanton | Wincanton Golf Club | ||||||
Friday | 10th | Seniors Match at home to Cornwall (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Enmore Park | |||||
Sunday | 12th | 13:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Wheathill | Wheathill GC | ||||
13:00 - 00:00 | Somerset Junior Golf League - Development | Wheathill GC | ||||||
Monday | 13th | Under 18 Match at home to Wiltshire (Under 18 Channel League 2018) | Farrington Park | |||||
Tuesday | 14th | Under 14 Match away to Cornwall (Jack Roberts League 2018) | Trethorne | |||||
Under 16 Match away to Cornwall (Ben Enoch League 2018) | Trethorne | |||||||
11:00 - 00:00 | Under 14 Mini Tour Event - Bleadon Hill | Bleadon Hill | ||||||
11:00 - 11:48 | Mini Tour - Bleadon Hill | Bleadon Hill | ||||||
Thursday | 16th | Under 16 Match at home to Dorset (Ben Enoch League 2018) | Wells | |||||
Sunday | 19th | 09:00 - 11:24 | Category Championships | Worlebury | ||||
Monday | 20th | Under 16 Match at home to Devon (Ben Enoch League) | Long Sutton | |||||
Tuesday | 21st | 12:00 - 15:12 | West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 1 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | ||||
Wednesday | 22nd | Seniors Match away to Glamorgan (Seniors Channel League 2018) | Creigau Golf Club | |||||
07:30 - 10:26 | West of England Under 18 Amateur Strokeplay Rd 2 & 3 | Burnham & Berrow Championship | ||||||
Thursday | 23rd | Wells Junior Open | Wells | |||||
Wednesday | 29th | Under 14 Mini Tour Event - Farrington Park | ||||||
Under 18 Match away to Devon (Roy Greenaway Trophy 2018) | Downes Crediton | |||||||
Under 14 Match at home to Devon (Jack Roberts League 2018) | Cannington | |||||||
14:00 - 14:48 | Mini Tour - Farrington Park | Farrington Park - Manor Course | ||||||
Friday | 31st | Under 18 Match away to Glamorgan (Under 18 Channel League 2018) | Cardiff Golf Club | |||||
September | ||||||||
Sunday | 9th | Development Team Match away to Gwent (Wessex League 2018) | Greenmeadow | |||||
1st Team Match at home to Gwent (Channel League 2018) | Weston-super-Mare | |||||||
Sunday | 16th | Under 18 Match away to Gwent (Under 18 Channel League 2018) | Tbc | |||||
Under 16 Match away to Wiltshire (Under 16 Channel League 2018) | North Wilts | |||||||
Sunday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:30 | Under 12 Five Counties Tournament | Wheathill | ||||
Sunday | 30th | Saltford Adult/Junior Greensomes Open | Saltford GC | |||||
October | ||||||||
Friday | 5th | The George Smith Trophy | Wells | |||||
10:00 - 13:54 | Seniors County Stableford | Wells | ||||||
Monday | 8th | Senior Mens County Championship - 3 days | Tbc | |||||
Saturday | 13th | 10:00 - 00:00 | Somerset 9 Hole Champion of Champions | Burnham & Berrow Golf Club - Channel Course | ||||
10:00 - 12:06 | Somerset 9 Hole Champion of Champions | Burnham & Berrow Channel Course | ||||||
Sunday | 14th | Development Team Match at home to Glamorgan (Wessex League 2018) | Worlebury | |||||
1st Team Match away to Glamorgan (Channel League 2018) | Pennard | |||||||
11:00 - 00:00 | Junior Channel League Finals Day | St Mellons GC | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | The Trounson Trophy 2018 | Clevedon | |||||
09:22 - 12:18 | The Presidents Cup & Trounson Trophy 2018 | Clevedon | ||||||
Monday | 29th | Under 14 Match away to Wiltshire (Jack Roberts League 2018) | Cumberwell Park |